English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Ship Communications (Military))
hand flag [correct]
CONT: ... signalmen must be careful to observe in which direction the sender is facing, ... especially when he is using hand flags so that they can tell the side [from which] they must read the signs ...
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Communications en mer (Militaire))
pavillon à main [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pavillon tenu à bout de bras et utilisé pour passer les signaux selon l'alphabet sémaphorique.