English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
active finger [correct]
DEF: Fingers for a robotic hand are considered active if they can be controlled in a closed-loop sense. Thus, individual joints should be moveable with tendons, pneumatics, or rare-earth motors. Position and stiffness should be controllable. Finally, sensors in the fingertips should give feedback on the geometry and forces involved in the task being done.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
doigt mobile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: contraster avec doigt fixe.