English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
handholds [correct, pluriel]; hand holds [correct, pluriel]; finger loops [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Loops at the end of the reins to prevent the rider from losing [the reins] during a roadster competition.
CONT: Handholds are permitted in all classes in the Roadster Pony Division.
CONT: Always check the handholds on the reins before heading onto the racetrack.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poignées de guide [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; anneaux de retenue [correct, proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Boucles au bout des rênes qui permettent au conducteur d'y insérer la main afin de ne pas les échapper au cours d'une compétition de cheval de route.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.