English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Special-Language Phraseology)
handle cartridge [correct]
OBS: At this command a soldier would remove a cartridge from his cartridge box, or ammunition pouch using his right hand, and hold the cartridge ready for use.
OBS: The term must be written in capital letters when used by the Canadian Forces as a procedural term or as an order.
French (Armes anciennes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
saisissez une cartouche [proposition]
OBS: Le terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un ordre ou un terme de procédure.