English (Fires and Explosions)
metal match [correct]; metal matchstick [correct]
CONT: How to Light a Fire... Metal match. Place a flat, dry leaf under your tinder with a portion exposed. Place the tip of the metal match on the dry leaf, holding the metal match in one hand and a knife in the other. Scrape your knife against the metal match to produce sparks. The sparks will hit the tinder.
French (Feux et explosions)
allumette métallique [proposition, nom féminin]; allume-feu métallique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pluriel : des allume-feux ou des allume-feu.
OBS: allume-feux (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).