English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
human mobility vehicle [correct]; humvee [correct]
DEF: An all-terrain vehicle used to transport soldiers. A modern version of the jeep but larger and designed specifically for military purposes.
CONT: The pall cast over Kuwait continued last week to darken lives in the freed country. A humvee(the modern version of the jeep) on a makeshift track carries U. S. Marines over oil-covered sands; Kuwaitis eager to leave the country for a break or to see relatives, hand passports and other documents to officials; children line up for food distributed by the American military.
OBS: The dumvee is a humvee altered to accommodate extra fuel, water, and weapons.
OBS: Compare to "dumvee" or "desert mobility vehicle".
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Néologie et emprunts)
véhicule militaire tous terrains [proposition, nom masculin]; humvee [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Comparer à VTT.