English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Paperboard)
end-load cartoner [correct]; end-load cartoning machine [correct, proposition, voir observation]; end-load carton filler [proposition]; end loaded cartoner
DEF: A cartoning machine, whose loading is carried out in a carton with flaps on the smallest panel, standing vertically or horizontally on the conveyor. On the other hand, top-load cartoners allow product placement through the largest opening of the carton.
OBS: cartoner: a machine that opens a folding carton, inserts a ... product, and closes the carton ends.
OBS: More information can be found on the terms "cartoner" and "cartoning machine" in the article entitled "End-load cartoning machinery" of the Wiley Encyclopedia of Packaging Technology, 1986, pp. 132-142.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en carton)
encartonneuse à remplissage par les extrémités [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Machine à remplir les étuis et les boîtes pliantes de carton plat par leur extrémité, c'est-à-dire par leur plus petite ouverture.
OBS: Lorsqu'il sera spécifiquement question d'une machine à remplir les étuis, on emploiera l'expression "étuyeuse à remplissage par les extrémités".