English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
Flexator [correct]
DEF: A flat fire hose cut and crimped with steel clamps to a precise length before inflation. Used as components for animated puppets.
CONT: Once a set of Flexators has been created for a puppet, and the elements of facial and hand movement are put into place, then various combinations of those motions can be programmed into software.
OBS: See also automated puppetry.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
Flexator [proposition, nom masculin]