English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
unsterilised intervention [correct]; unsterilized intervention [correct, proposition]
CONT: In order to isolate the direct effects of intervention operations on the exchange market from those of monetary policy operations, the Working Group considered the distinction between sterilised and unsterilised intervention... If, on the other hand, the change in the authorities’ net foreign currency assets is accompanied by a corresponding change in their monetary liabilities(so that, for instance, a reduction in foreign currency reserves would result in a reduction in the monetary base), the intervention is said to be unsterilised.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
intervention non stérilisée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Afin d'isoler les effets directs des interventions sur le marché des changes, de ceux produits par les actions de politique monétaire, le groupe de travail a examiné la distinction entre interventions stérilisées et non stérilisées. (...) Si, au contraire, la modification des avoirs nets en devises s'accompagne d'une modification correspondante des engagements de caractère monétaire des autorités monétaires (par exemple, une diminution des réserves de change se traduisant par une diminution de la base monétaire), on dit que l'intervention est «non stérilisée».