English (Phraseology)
live hand to mouth
OBS: hand-to-mouth: (adj.) having or providing nothing to spare or having or providing barely enough esp. of money or the necessities of existence.
CONT: A large number of people have the satisfaction of a comfortable life, but a great many others live hand to mouth.
French (Phraséologie)
avoir à peine le nécessaire [proposition]