English (Guns (Land Forces))
bore out [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Brazil, on the other hand, has followed a slightly different path for its M41s : the original 76 mm M32 barrels have been bored out to 90 mm to enable them to fire 90 mm Cockerill ammunition produced locally under licence, including APFSDSs.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
aléser [correct]
DEF: Rendre parfaitement régulière la surface intérieure d'un corps cylindrique.
CONT: Le Brésil s'est contenté d'aléser au calibre de 90 mm le tube de 76 mm M32 d'origine pour pouvoir tirer des obus de 90 mm Cockerill produits localement sous licence, notamment de type APFSDS.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
escariar [correct]