English (Racquet Sports)
second guess [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Pick your shot, aim, and hit, since second-guessing, will simply play into the poacher's hand.
French (Sports de raquette)
deviner les intentions [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: En doubles, le joueur au filet doit deviner les intentions de retours de l'équipe adverse.