English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant and Crop Production)
thin [correct, verbe]
CONT: Thinning is the removal of a part of the crop before it matures on the trees with the object of a) increasing the marketability of the remaining fruit, and b) reducing the alternate bearing tendency.(If) conditions during bloom are particularly favorable for a heavy fruit set, it becomes necessary and advisable to chemical and/or hand thin the excessive crop prospect at bloom or a few weeks after bloom.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Cultures (Agriculture))
éclaircir [correct, verbe]
DEF: Enlever les plantes ou parties de plantes en surnombre en vue de favoriser le meilleur développement des végétaux restant.