English (Art History and Theory; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
painted field
CONT: When the base frame of the painting and its support were cut, a portion of the painted field, including the tips of the Saint's fingers, on the right hand, were severed.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
champ peint [proposition, nom masculin]