English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
immersion technique [correct]
CONT: An immersion technique for the fingers, accomplished by immersing the hand and forearm(or the forefoot) in 70 per cent ethanol solution, improves the resolution of skin and subcutaneous structures over that possible with nonimmersion low KV radiography, because the uniformly deep liquid layer equalizes the differences in thickness of the fingers.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
technique d'immersion [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: La technique d'immersion des doigts, qui consiste à immerger la main et l'avant-bras (ou l'avant-pied) dans une solution d'éthanol à 70%, fait ressortir les détails des structures cutanées et sous-cutanées davantage que la radiographie basse tension sans immersion, parce que la couche liquidienne de profondeur uniforme rend égales les différences d'épaisseur des doigts.