English (Proverbs and Maxims)
hand that rocks the cradle rules the world
OBS: from the cradle to the grave cradle-song: une berceuse
French (Proverbes et dictons)
main qui fait aller le berceau dirige le monde
OBS: du berceau au tombeau (JOT)