English (Language (General); Grammar)
end-of-word consonant [correct]
CONT: In British English, "t" at the end of words is eroding, moving from street to stree(t) and in the long run, it’ll be stree. Over time, end-of-word consonants may largely disappear, as has happened in some dialects of Chinese, several Polynesian languages, and nearer at hand, in French and Italian, where most words now end in vowels : Una bottiglia di vino bianco,(a bottle of white wine.)
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Grammaire)
consonne fin de mot [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Cette proposition s'inspire de l'expression «caractère fin de mot».