English (Furs and Fur Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
scud [correct, verbe]
DEF: To work over the grain surface of delimed, or bated, pelt with a blunt-bladed tool, by hand or machine, to eliminate hair fragments, pigment granules, lime soaps and other impurities.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
décrasser [correct]; façonner [correct]