English (Guns (Land Forces); Ballistics)
lightweight handheld mortar ballistic computer [correct]; LHMBC [correct]
DEF: A lightweight ruggedized personal digital assistant (RPDA) [that] provides the essential functions of the [mortar fire control system (MFCS)] with similar software in a portable package and allows the operator to quickly calculate accurate ballistic solutions for all current ... mortar cartridges.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Balistique)
calculateur balistique de tir de mortier portatif [proposition, nom masculin]; calculateur de tir de mortier portatif [proposition, nom masculin]