English (Internet and Telematics)
electronic pet [correct]; tamagotchi [correct]; cyberpet [correct]; cyber pet [correct]
DEF: A small, hand-held electronic game programmed to resemble a live pet by simulating its needs, such as grooming, feeding, entertaining, and the like. A similar game for a desktop computer.
OBS: See the other meanings of cyberpet.
French (Internet et télématique)
tamagochi [correct, nom masculin]; animal électronique [proposition, nom masculin]; cyberanimal [proposition, nom masculin]; animal virtuel [proposition, nom masculin]