English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethyl thiocyanate [correct, voir observation]; Lethane 384 [correct, voir observation]; β-butoxy-b’-thiocyanodiethyl ether [à éviter]; 2-butoxy-2’-thiocyanodiethyl ether [à éviter]; 2-(2-(butoxy)ethoxy)ethyl thiocyanate [à éviter]; butyl carbitol rhodanate [à éviter]; butyl carbitol thiocyanate [à éviter]
DEF: ... a contact insecticide and knockdown agent in mosquito control and household and industrial sprays.
OBS: Lethane is a trade name, according to the Pesticide section from the Farm Chemicals Handbook.
OBS: 2-(2-butoxyéthoxy)ethyl thiocyanate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C9H17NO2S or NCS-CH2CH2OCH2CH2O(CH2)3-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
thiocyanate de 2-(2-butoxyéthoxy)éthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Lethane 384 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfocyanate de (butoxy-2 éthoxy)-2 éthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]; éther de butoxy-2 éthyle et de thiocyano-2 éthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une huile brunâtre, utilisé comme insecticide.
OBS: thiocyanate de 2-(2-butoxyéthoxy)éthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Lethane : appellation commerciale.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C9H17NO2S ou NCS-CH2CH2OCH2CH2O(CH2)3-CH3