English (Nervous System)
posterior aphasia [correct]
OBS: One patient, whose left hemisphere lesion produced a transient posterior aphasia, is believed to be the first patient reported in the literature whose secondary mania followed damage to the hemisphere documented to be dominant for both handedness and speech.(Medline)
OBS: Mania secondary to left and right hemisphere damage. Jampala VC; Abrams R. Am. J. Psychiatry (U.S.), Sept. 1983, 140 (9) p. 1197-9.
French (Système nerveux)
aphasie postérieure [proposition, nom féminin]