English (Small Arms)
tissue-disruption mechanism [correct]
CONT: ... the most critical tissue-disruption mechanism and the only reliable mechanism available to the handgun bullet user.
French (Armes légères)
mécanisme de rupture des tissus [proposition, nom masculin]