English (Criminology; Police)
high-risk vehicle stop [correct]; high-risk traffic stop [correct]; high-risk stop [correct]
CONT: Police were alerted to the possibility there may have been firearms in a vehicle ... Arriving officers saw a vehicle leave the area and a high-risk stop took place ...
CONT: Due to the suspects possibly having a handgun in their possession, Murphy said the department treated the stop as a high-risk stop to ensure the safety of all involved.
French (Criminologie; Police)
arrêt de véhicule à risque élevé [proposition, nom masculin]