English (Optics; Protection of Life; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
solar eclipse viewing card [correct]; solar eclipse viewer [correct]; eclipse viewing card [correct]; solar viewing card [correct]
DEF: A small handheld device that is made up of a filter in a cardboard frame and that is used to safely watch a solar eclipse.
French (Optique; Sécurité des personnes; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
carton pour l'observation d'éclipse [proposition, nom masculin]