English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
handicap [correct, verbe]
DEF: To assign a given horse some sort of disadvantage according to an established formula.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
handicaper [correct]
DEF: Assigner un désavantage (un handicap) selon la formule applicable dans la situation.