English (Merchandising Techniques)
list renting [correct]
DEF: Paying for the use of a list of names and addresses for direct mail selling purposes. Owners of such a list normally handle despatch of the direct mail shot(s) themselves rather than release the list and risk having it copied for other use by the hirer. To show that distrust is two-way, the hirer may insist on including in a mail shot so-called sleepers, which are control addresses known to the hirer.
French (Techniques marchandes)
location de listes d'adresses [proposition, nom féminin]