English (Curling)
push [correct, verbe]
DEF: To give a motion with the fingertips on the handle of a rock to make a delivery with the desired rotational effect once the rock is released.
French (Curling)
donner une impulsion [correct]; pousser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Impartir un mouvement du bout des doigts sur la poignée d'une pierre lancée pour qu'elle adopte l'effet de rotation désiré une fois relâchée.