English (Underground Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
air-leg and rock drill
CONT: The necessity of working from the top of the muckpile and the raise-ladder access prevents the use of mechanized equipment in the stope. Only equipment light enough for the miner to handle alone may be used. The air-leg and rock drill, with a combined weight of 45 kg, is the usual tool for drilling the shrinkage stope. Standing on the top of the muckpile, the miner picks up the drill/feed, anchors the leg, braces the rock drill/drill steel against the roof and starts drilling.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Extraction et transport du minerai)
perforatrice à béquille pneumatique [proposition, nom féminin]; perforatrice à poussoir pneumatique [proposition, nom féminin]