English (Curling)
cross handle [correct, locution nominale]; cross grip [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: The handle of a rock placed parallel [to] the tee line just before a player delivers his/her rock.
French (Curling)
poignée en travers [correct, nom féminin]; poignée tenue en travers [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Poignée placée parallèlement à la ligne du T en préparation d'un lancer.