English (Curling)
clutch a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; clutch a stone [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To take a rock with a firm hold, to have a firm hold on the handle of a rock.
French (Curling)
agripper une pierre [correct]
DEF: Saisir la poignée d'une pierre avec fermeté, la tenir fermement.