English (Elevators)
down traffic [correct]
CONT: At the close of business in the evening, the [elevator] system adjusts to a down peak. The building again is divided into two zones. (...) For very heavy down traffic, each zone is again divided in two.
OBS: Traffic is measured by the number of persons handled in 5-min periods.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
débit en descente [correct]
DEF: nombre de personnes que la batterie d'ascenseurs est capable de transférer des étages vers le niveau principal en 5 minutes; (...)