English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Statistics; Soil Science)
sampling strategy [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The decisions as to types of samples to be obtained, sampling locations, how samples are to be handled, etc.
OBS: sampling strategy: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Statistique; Science du sol)
stratégie d'échantillonnage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Décisions prises concernant les types d'échantillons à obtenir, les emplacements d'échantillonnage, la méthode de manipulation des échantillons, etc.
OBS: stratégie d'échantillonnage : terme et définition normalisés par l'organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).