English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
fireworks handler [correct]; pyrotechnician [correct]; pyrotechnist [correct]
DEF: [A] person who is responsible for the safe storage, handling, and functioning of pyrotechnics and pyrotechnic devices.
OBS: Although the term is generally used in reference to individuals who operate pyrotechnics in the entertainment industry, it can include all individuals who regularly handle explosives.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
pyrotechnicien [correct, nom masculin]; pyrotechnicienne [correct, nom féminin]; artificier [correct, nom masculin]; artificière [correct, nom féminin]