English (Launchers (Astronautics); Petrochemistry)
hypergolicity [correct]
CONT: Hypergolicity is a very important characteristic for bipropellants. With hypergolic propellant, the design of engines and the handling of rocket systems are greatly simplified, and the rocket engine can be restarted repeatedly for a great number of times.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Chimie du pétrole)
hypergolicité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le [...] peroxyde d'azote et le [...] diméthylhydrazine asymétrique : Assez peu performant, ce couple est par contre stockable à pression et température ambiantes et présente l'avantage de son hypergolicité : les deux ergols s'enflamment spontanément par contact.