English (Sheet Metal Working)
bumping press
CONT: Apart from the stress removing furnace, its main machinery and equipment [of a company which manufactures tank heads] consist of 450-500 tons bumping presses, flangers, smaller hydraulic presses, and shearing, drilling and handling equipment.
OBS: "bumping": Forming a dish in metal by means of many repeated blows.
OBS: "dishing (pressroom)" [in French]: emboutissage.
French (Travail des tôles)
appareil d'emboutissage par chocs répétés [proposition, nom masculin]