English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
parallel-by-character [correct]; parallel-by-character handling [correct]; parallel-by-character transmission [correct]
DEF: The handling of all the characters of a computer word simultaneously in separate equipment, such as separate wires, gates, or switches.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transmission parallèle par caractère [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
manipulación en paralelo por carácter [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Manipulación simultánea de todos los caracteres de una palabra de máquina, en líneas, canales o celdas de almacenamiento separados.