English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
method of Hanna [correct]; Hanna method [proposition]
CONT: Concentrations from area sources are determined using the method of Hanna, that is, sources directly upwind are considered representative of area source emissions affecting the receptor. Special features include determination of receptor locations downwind of significant sources and determination of locations of uniformly spaced receptors to ensure good area coverage with a minimum number of receptors.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
méthode de Hanna [nom féminin]