English (Translation (General))
give one’s eye tooth [verbe]
OBS: Some of those who were in this house and who are now over there would give their eye teeth to be back here.(Hansard, 17 May 1965)
French (Traduction (Généralités))
sacrifier un doigt de la main
OBS: Elle eut sacrifié un doigt de la main pour savoir ce que Palisson avait dit. (Julien Green: Léviathan, p. 122) (B.T .)