English (General Vocabulary)
give one’s eye teeth [verbe]
OBS: some of those who were in this house [of Commons] and who are now over there [Senate] would give their eye teeth to be back here. [Hansard 051765]
French (Vocabulaire général)
sacrifier un doigt de la main
OBS: elle eut sacrifié un doigt de la main pour savoir ce que Palisson avait dit. (Julien Green, Léviathan)