English (Law of Contracts (common law))
competitive bid
CONT: (Hansard 1932-1933, p. 2726) There were no competitive bids called for; I said there was only one bid asked for, obtained and accepted.(Neill)
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
soumission par concurrence [nom féminin]
DEF: Soumission obtenue par voie de publicité et de concurrence.