English (Metals Mining; Geological Research and Exploration)
gopher [correct, verbe]
DEF: To mine haphazardly in irregular holes.
French (Mines métalliques; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
travailler au hazard [locution verbale]; gaspiller un gisement [locution verbale]