English (Plant Diseases)
pycnidial [correct, adjectif]; pycnial [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Of, relating to, or characterized by the production of pycnidia.
OBS: e.g. pycnidial stage in rust
OBS: pycnidium(plurial pycnidia) ;pycnium : one of the small flask-shaped fruit bodies of a rust fungus formed in clusters just beneath the surface of the host tissue, produced as a result of infection by a single basidiopore, and producing haploid flexuous hyphae and pycniospores.
French (Maladies des plantes)
pycnidien [correct, adjectif]
OBS: p. ex. tache pycnidienne chez le champignon