English (Mosses and Related Plants)
haplolepidous [correct]
CONT: There are two subtypes of arthrodontous peristome. The first is termed haplolepidous and consists of a single circle of 16 peristome teeth. The second type is the diplolepidous peristome... In this type, there are two rings of peristome teeth...
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
haplolépidé [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un péristome dont les dents sont disposées en un seul verticille.