English (Types of Concrete)
expanded clay concrete; bloated clay concrete
OBS: [expanded clay or bloated clay : vitreous cellular clay pellets which have been burnt in a cement kiln in such a way as to form hard, air-filled cells. SCOBU 69 116]
French (Sortes de béton)
béton d'argile expansée [correct, nom masculin]; béton de haydite [nom masculin]
DEF: Béton léger dont les granulats sont constitués d'éléments d'argile expansée par cuisson spéciale et utilisé essentiellement comme béton isolant de charge.