English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silicon monoxide [correct]; silicon-monoxide [correct]
CONT: (The chemical formula is) SiO.... A hard, abrasive, amorphous solid used as thin surface films to protect optical parts, mirrors, and aluminum coatings.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
monoxyde de silicium [correct, nom masculin]