English (Ship and Boat Parts)
planing hull [correct]
OBS: Type of hull shape used mainly on small powerboats, characterized by a V-shape hull with hard chine and broad nearly flat bottom near the stern.
French (Parties des bateaux)
coque planante [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; carène planante [nom féminin]
OBS: coque planante : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.