English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
stellite [correct, marque de commerce]; cast-alloy tool material [correct]; cast nonferrous material [correct]
DEF: A non-ferrous alloy of chromium and cobalt, so hard that it cannot be forged or machined except by grinding. It is used in the form of a tipped tool.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
stellite [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Alliage utilisé dans la fabrication des outils de coupe. Sa composition est la suivante : carbone 2%, chrome 33%, tungstène 10%, cobalt 55%.