English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
hard coal plough [correct]; Westfalia plough [correct]
DEF: A plough type of cutter-loader for cutting the harder coal seams. It consists of stepped kerving bits which pre-cut the coal, leaving the unstressed coal to be cut by the following bits. The kerving bits may be either rigid or swivelling.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
rabot Westfalia [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Voici pour finir des chiffres de production, rendements et prix de revient comparés obtenus avec et sans rabot Westphalia.