English (Metallurgy - General)
fireside additive [correct]
CONT: Gyro Fire-Rite is a newly developed non-explosive powdered fireside additive designed for use in coal and bark fired steam generating boilers and in open hearth checkers fired by coke and/or tar. It improves combustion and reduces hard slag build-up, metal corrosion, and refractory deterioration.
French (Métallurgie générale)
additif empêchant la formation de dépôts de scories [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: scorie : Résidu solide provenant de la fusion de minerais métalliques, de l'affinage de certains métaux ainsi que de la combustion à haute température de matières, telles que la houille.