English (Prostheses; Orthopedic Surgery)
ceramic component
CONT: Although rare, the revision operation for a fractured ceramic component carries a high risk of failure. The splintered fragments of the ceramic device are hard and sharp. If left in the wound these fragments would destroy the new total hip.
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie orthopédique)
pièce de céramique [proposition, nom féminin]