English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hard conversion
OBS: A process of conversion to SI in which, design and manufacture are directly and basically undertaken according to the SI, or metric system of units. (Communicated by Metric Commission)
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
conversion fondamentale [nom féminin]; conversion radicale [nom féminin]
OBS: Changement des dimensions.