English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
disk array
DEF: Any group of hard drives or partitions which are treated as a single logical unit. Continuously maintaining an identical copy of a hard drive or a partition on a second drive or partition, so that the second one can take over automatically if the first fails.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
unité multidisque [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Au pluriel, s'écrit «unités multidisques».