English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
supercooled raindrops [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; supercooled rain droplets [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Glaze and rime ice are names given to the ice that forms on an airplane’s windshield, its propeller and other aerodynamic surfaces as an airplane flies through supercooled rain droplets.
CONT: The rain droplets fall through the cold layer and reach the ground as supercooled liquid (water droplets at a temperature below 0°C), or, as a mixture of liquid and ice. As they land on cold objects such as tree branches, hydro lines, etc. the supercooled rain droplets spread out and freeze almost immediately, forming a smooth thin layer of ice ...
CONT: So supercooled raindrops stay liquid until they hit something hard, when they turn into a dangerous and beautiful layer of clear ice, covering roads, wires, trees, and buildings.
OBS: supercooled raindrops; supercooled rain droplets: terms rarely used in the singular (supercooled raindrop; supercooled rain droplet).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gouttes de pluie en surfusion [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [Le] verglas [est un] dépôt de glace, généralement homogène et transparent, provenant de la congélation de gouttelettes de bruine ou de gouttes de pluie en surfusion, sur les objets dont la surface est à une température inférieure à zéro degré Celsius.
OBS: gouttes de pluie en surfusion : terme inusité au singulier (goutte de pluie en surfusion).