English (Crustaceans)
crustacea [correct, pluriel]; crustaceans [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A large class of arthropodous animals, mostly aquatic, characterized by a hard, close-fitting, usually chitinous shell or "crust" which is shed periodically; comprising crabs, lobsters, crayfish, prawns, shrimps, and many others.
French (Crustacés)
crustacés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Classe d'animaux arthropodes, ovipares, antennifères, au corps formé de segments munis chacun d'une paire d'appendices, à respiration branchiale, à carapace chitineuse.
Spanish (Crustáceos)
Crustacea [correct, pluriel]; Crustáceos [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: [Clase que comprende los] artrópodos antenados, con el cuerpo dividido en cabeza, tórax, abdomen y telson, con apéndices birrámeos típicos y, generalmente, el tegumento quitinoso impregnado por carbonato cálcico. Son todos acuáticos.