English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
resident disk pack [correct]; resident disc pack [correct]
DEF: A module of hard disk platters that stays in place.
CONT: Operation of the system is initiated through an initial program load (IPL) procedure from the resident disk pack.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
chargeur de disques résident [proposition, nom masculin]