English (Trade Names; Steel)
Carboloy® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: (Portmanteau word from carbon and alloy), an alloy containing cobalt, tungsten, and carbon.
OBS: This alloy is extremely hard, harder than steel; it is used to cut steel, porcelain, quartz, and other material. Its hardness is little affected by heat, and it retains a sharp cutting edge even at red heat.
OBS: A trademark of Carboloy Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Acier)
Carboloy® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: Les forets en carbure de tungstène, ou en Carboloy 883 donneront les meilleurs résultats.
OBS: Avec le carbure de tungstène, le cobalt forme le Carboloy, matériau dur utilisé pour couper et usiner l'acier.
OBS: Carboloy® : Marque de commerce de Carboloy Inc.