English (Informatics; Cartography)
random plotting error [correct, spécifique]
DEF: That part of an error(e. g. occurring together with a bias error and hard to separate clearly from the latter. Statistical error calculations often assume that the error is purely random or take the bias part into account by using proper error distribution functions.
French (Informatique; Cartographie)
erreur aléatoire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Partie d'une erreur (de tracé, par exemple), de nature aléatoire, et généralement combinée à une erreur systématique (ou biais) dont elle peut être difficile à séparer (...)
OBS: L'équivalent français en vedette est un générique. Il conviendrait peut-être de préciser "erreur de traçage aléatoire".