English (Root and Tuber Crops)
dry onion [correct]
CONT: Dry onions :hard onions that are dry and have small necks indicate good quality.
CONT: Control measures before storing. Let onions dry out completely at harvest. Store the dry onions at a temperature of 0 °C and relative humidity of less than 70%. (Diseases - Onions in Canada, 1976).
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
oignon sec [proposition, nom masculin]; oignon ressuyé [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: L'oignon sec courant s'y connaît en températures.